Solomon Islands Nudibranchs

These pages show most of the species observed during two dive trips to the Solomons in 1987 and 1994. Obviously there is a lot more there that we did not happen to see.

Return to Sea Slug main page

Nudibranchia

Chromodorididae


Ardeadoris egretta


Ardeadoris cruenta

Ardeadoris
sp. s015

Ceratosoma gracillimum

Ceratosoma
cf tenue

Chromodoris annae

Chromodoris aspersa

Chromodoris lochi

Chromodoris
sp. s065

Chromodoris strigata

Chromodoris willani

Diversidoris crocea

'Doriprismatica' atromarginata

Glossodoris cincta

Glossodoris hikuerensis

Glossodoris pallida

Glossodoris rufomarginata

Goniobranchus albopunctatus

Goniobranchus albopustulosus

Goniobranchus
reticulatus

Goniobranchus coi

Goniobranchus fidelis

Goniobranchus geometricus

Goniobranchus kuniei

Goniobranchus rubrocornutus

Goniobranchus
sp. s016

Hypselodoris bullocki

Hypselodoris godeffroyana

Hypselodoris maculosa

Hypselodoris purpureomaculosa

Hypselodoris tryoni

Mexichromis multituberculata

Miamira moloch

Miamira sinuata

Thorunna furtiva

Verconia norba

Verconia
sp. s021

Discocorididae


Asteronotus cespitosus


Atagema intecta

Carminodoris bifurcata

Carminodoris grandiflora

Discodoris fragilis

Halgerda batangas

Halgerda carlsoni

Halgerda tessellata

Jorunna funebris

Platydoris cinerobranchiata

Platydoris formosa

Platydoris ocellata

Platydoris
sp. s033

Platydoris
sp. s128

Phyllidiidae


Phyllidia carlsonhoffi


Phyllidia coelestis

Phyllidia exquisita

Phyllidia ocellata

Phyllidia picta

Phyllidia
sp. s041

Phyllidia varicosa

Phyllidiella lizae

Phyllidiella pustulosa

Phyllidiella rudmani

Phyllidiella
? sp. s122

Phyllidiopsis cardinalis

Phyllidiopsis krempfi

Phyllidiopsis
cf krempfi

Phyllidiopsis shireenae

Reticulidia fungia

Dendrodorididae


Dendrodoris elongata

Hexabranchidae


Hexabranchus sanguineus

Gymnodorididae


Gymnodoris
cf alba


Gymnodoris
cf okinawae

Gymnodoris nigricolor

Gymnodoris rubropapulosa

Gymnodoris tuberculosa

Gymnodoris
sp. s044

Polyceridae


Nembrotha cristata


Nembrotha kubaryana

Nembrotha lineolata

Nembrotha
sp. s048

Roboastra gracilis

Roboastra luteolineata

Tambja tentaculata

Tambja
sp. s062

Plocamopherus maculatus

Goniodorididae


Okenia lambat

Aegiretidae


Aegires gardineri


Aegires minor

Zephyrinidae


Janolus
sp. s051

Bornellidae


Bornella stellifer

Tritoniidae


tritoniid sp. s052


tritoniid sp. s054

Tethydidae


Melibe mirifica

Flabellinidae


Flabellina bicolor


Flabellina exoptata

Flabellina rubrolineata

Fionidae


Tenellia lugubris


Tenellia melanobrachia

Facelinidae


Caloria indica

Pteraeolidia semperi

eolid sp. s116

Aeolididae


Cerberilla amboinensis

Cephalaspidea


Acteon virgatus

Atys naucum

Chelidonura electra

Chelidonura inornata

Philinopsis gardineri

Philinopsis
pilsbryi

Sagaminopteron psychedelicum

Sacoglossa


Plakobranchus papua

Notaspidea


Euselenops luniceps

Pleurobranchus forskalii

UnderwaterKwaj Home