Anilao, Philippines Sea Slugs

The photos on these pages were taken on two trips to Anilao, Batangas, the Philippines, the first between 3 and 18 May 2015 and the second from 6 to 18 May 2016.

Return to Sea Slug main page

Nudibranchia

Chromodorididae


Ardeadoris angustolutea


Ardeadoris cruenta

Ardeadoris egretta

Cadlinella ornatissima

Ceratosoma gracillimum

Ceratosoma trilobatum

Ceratosoma sp. a217

Chromodoris annae

Chromodoris cf colemani

Chromodoris dianae

Chromodoris joshi

Chromodoris lochi

Chromodoris magnifica

Chromodoris strigata

Chromodoris cf strigata

Chromodoris willani

Diversidoris crocea

Diversidoris flava

"Doriprismatica" atromarginata

Glossodoris cincta

Glossodoris hikuerensis

Glossodoris pallida

Glossodoris rufomarginata

Glossodoris sp. a297

Goniobranchus albonares

Goniobranchus alius

Goniobranchus aureopurpureus

Goniobranchus coi

Goniobranchus collingwoodi

Goniobranchus fidelis

Goniobranchus geometricus

Goniobranchus hintuanensis

Goniobranchus kuniei

Goniobranchus leopardus

Goniobranchus preciosus

Goniobranchus reticulatus

Goniobranchus verrieri

Goniobranchus sp. a059

Goniobranchus sp. a285

Goniobranchus sp. a305

Goniobranchus? sp. a306

Hypselodoris apolegma

Hypselodoris bollandi

Hypselodoris bullockii

Hypselodoris cf decorata

Hypselodoris emma

Hypselodoris kaname

Hypselodoris cf kanga

Hypselodoris krakatoa

Hypselodoris maculosa

Hypselodoris cf maculosa

Hypselodoris cf maculosa

Hypselodoris maritima

Hypselodoris purpureomaculosa

Hypselodoris reidi

Hypselodoris tryoni

Hypselodoris whitei

Hypselodoris zephyra

Hypselodoris sp. a230

Hypselodoris sp. a103

Hypselodoris sp. a182

Hypselodoris sp. a193

Hypselodoris sp. a223

Hypselodoris sp. a224

Mexichromis multituberculata

Mexichromis pusilla

Mexichromis trilineata

Miamira alleni

Miamira miamirana

Miamira sinuata

Thorunna daniellae

Thorunna florens

Thorunna furtiva

Verconia simplex

Verconia sp. a259

Dorididae


Doris nucleola


Doris pecten

Discodorididae


Asteronotus cespitosus


Asteronotus mimeticus

Atagema intecta

Atagema sp. a262

Carminodoris bifurcata

Discodoris boholiensis

Discodoris lilacina

Discodoris cebuensis

Halgerda batangas

Halgerda dalanghita

Halgerda tessellata

Halgerda willeyi

Jorunna alisonae

Jorunna funebris

Jorunna cf ramicola

Jorunna rubescens

Jorunna sp. a257

Otinodoris sp. a213

Otinodoris sp. a254

Paradoris liturata

Paradoris sp. a169

Platydoris cruenta

Platydoris formosa

Platydoris cf inornata

Platydoris sabulosa

Platydoris sanguinea

Platydoris sp. a102

Platydoris sp. a104

Platydoris sp. a253

Platydoris sp. a260

Rostanga sp. a107

Rostanga sp. a258

Rostanga? sp. a228

Rostanga? sp. a274

Rostanga sp. a291

Sclerodoris cf apiculata

Sclerodoris tuberculata

Taringa halgerda

Thordisa albomacula

Thordisa villosa

Thordisa sp. a063

Thordisa sp. a272

discodorid sp. a094

discodorid sp. a190

discodorid sp. a300

Dendrodorididae


Dendrodoris albopurpura

Dendrodoris carbunculosa

Dendrodoris coronata

Dendrodoris denisoni

Dendrodoris elongata

Dendrodoris guttata

Dendrodoris nigra

Dendrodoris sp. a202

Dendrodoris sp. a068

Phyllidiidae


Phyllidia coelestis


Phyllidia elegans

Phyllidia exquisita

Phyllidia ocellata

Phyllidia picta

Phyllidia polkadotsa

Phyllidia varicosa

Phyllidiella pustulosa

Phyllidiopsis annae

Phyllidiopsis cardinalis

Phyllidiopsis fissurata

Phyllidiopsis pipeki

Phyllidiopsis shireenae

Reticulidia fungia

Reticulidia halgerda

Hexabranchidae


Hexabranchus sanguineus

Gymnodorididae


Gymnodoris inornata

Gymnodoris rubropapulosa


Gymnodoris sp. a053


Gymnodoris sp. a250

Gymnodoris sp. a251

Gymnodoris sp. e284

Polyceridae


Kalinga ornata

Kaloplocamus acutus

Kaloplocamus sp. a185

Plocamopherus pecoso

Plocamopherus tilesii

Plocamopherus sp. a208

Polycera abei

Nembrotha chamberlaini

Nembrotha cristata

Nembrotha kubaryana

Nembrotha lineolata

Nembrotha milleri

Nembrotha mullineri

Tambja morosa

Thecacera picta

Thecacera sp. a186

Thecacera sp. a173

Goniodorididae


Goniodoridiella sp. a237


goniodorid sp. a047

Okenia kendii

Okenia sp. a295

Aegiretidae


Aegires cf exeches


Aegires gardineri

Aegires villosus

Aegires sp. a108

Aegires sp. e293

Aegires sp. a309

Flabellinidae


Flabellina bicolor


Flabellina bilas

Flabellina exoptata

Flabellina rubrolineata

Flabellina sp. a129

Flabellina? sp. a317

Piseinotecidae


Piseinotecus? sp. a100

Fionidae


Eubranchus mandapamensis


Eubranchus sp. a026

Eubranchus sp. a225

Tenellia sp. a025

Tenellia sp. a177

Tenellia lugubris

Tenellia melanobranchia

Tergiposacca longicerata

Facelinidae


Caloria indica


Caloria? sp. a113

Favorinus mirabilis

Favorinus pacificus

Favorinus tsuruganus

Favorinus sp. a111

Godiva sp. a191

Moridilla brockii

Phyllodesmium briareum

Phyllodesmium colemani

Phyllodesmium crypticum

Phyllodesmium cf hyalinum

Phyllodesmium kabiranum

Phyllodesmium koehleri

Phyllodesmium jacobsenae

Phyllodesmium longicirrum

Phyllodesmium macphersonae

Phyllodesmium magnum

Phyllodesmium pinnatum

Phyllodesmium poindimiei

Phyllodesmium rudmani

Phyllodesmium tuberculatum

Phyllodesmium undulatum

Phyllodesmium sp. a043a

Phyllodesmium? sp. a280

Pruvotfolia rhodopos

Pteraeolidia semperi

facelinid sp. a241

facelinid sp. a327

Aeolidiidae


Baeolidia moebii


Cerberilla affinis

Cerberilla sp. a153

Limenandra barnosii

Arminidae


Armina cf compta


Armina cf semperi

Armina sp. a160

Armina sp. a187

Armina sp. a282

Dermatobranchus dendronephthyphagus

Dermatobranchus gonatophorus

Dermatobranchus kokonas

Dermatobranchus ornatus

Dermatobranchus phyllodes

Dermatobranchus sp. a027

Dermatobranchus sp. a211

Dermatobranchus sp. a212

Doridomorphidae


Doridomorpha gardineri

Proctonotidae


Janolus savinkini

Scyllaeidae


Notobryon wardi

Scyllaea fulva

Tethydidae


Melibe colemani

Melibe coralophilia

Melibe digitata

Melibe papillosa

Melibe cf tuberculata

Melibe viridis

Melibe sp. a052

Tritoniidae


Marionia arborescens

Marionia cf rubra

Marionia cf rubra

Marionia sp. a091

Marionia sp. a139

Marionia sp. a141

Marionia sp. a184


Marionia sp. a276

Marionia sp. a277

Marionia sp. a288

Tritonia sp. a275

Tritonia sp. a322

Dotidae


Doto ussi

Cephalaspidea

Amplustridae


Micromelo undatum

Bullidae


Bulla ampulla


Bulla vernicosa

Haminoeidae


Aliculastrum cylindricus


Atys kuhnsi

Atys sp. a303

Philinidae


Noalda sp. a034


Noalda sp. 084

Aglajidae


Chelidonura amoena


Chelidonura hirundinina

Chelidonura varians

Odontoglaja guamensis

Philinopsis ctenophoraphaga

Philinopsis falciphalllus

Philinopsis gardineri

Philinopsis lineolata

Philinopsis pilsbryi

Philinopsis speciosa

Philinopsis speciosa

Philinopsis sp. a194

Philinopsis sp. a255

aglajid sp. a050

Philinidae


Philine orientalis

Gastropteridae


Sagaminopteron sp. a148


Sagaminopteron psychedelicum

Siphopteron brunneomarginatum

Siphopteron sp. a149

Siphopteron sp. a149a

Diaphanidae


Colpodaspis thompsoni

Anaspidea

Aplysiidae


Aplysia sp. a279


Bursatella leachii

Dolabella auricularia

Notarchus indicus

Stylocheilus longicaudus

Notaspidea

Pleurobranchidae


Euselenops luniceps


Berthellina delicata

Pleurobranchus albiguttatus

Pleurobranchus forskalii

Pleurobranchus grandis

Pleurobranchus peroni

Pleurobranchus weberi

Pleurobranchus sp. a207

Sacoglossa

Cylindrobullidae


Volvatella vigourouxi

Limapontiidae


Costasiella vegae

 

Caliphyllidae


Cyerce? sp. a273


Polybranchia orientalis

Elysiidae


Elysia cf nigropunctata


Elysia marginata

Plakobranchus papua

Thuridilla albopustulosa


Thuridilla carlsoni

Thuridilla gracilis

Return to Sea Slug main page

UnderwaterKwaj Home

Our thanks to the people at the resort Club Ocellaris: the friendly and helpful staff, always ready with meals when we returned (often late) from dives; the excellent boat operators and crews; and the terrific dive guides Alexis and Peri, without whom we would have seen far less. Thanks also to our fellow nudi-philic divers, all willing to share their finds so we could all see as many slugs as possible. We plan to return.